Home Page



Animali - Animals
Indice della sezione - Index of the section


Indice delle specie - Index of species

INVERTEBRATES

   Phylum ARTHROPODA
              Class Arachnida
                     Order Araneae
                                           Argiope bruennichi (Ragno vespa - Wasp spider)
              Class Hexapoda
                     Order Lepidoptera
                                           Allophyes corsica
                                           Amata kruegeri (Ragusa's Nine-spotted)
                                           Anthocharis cardamines (Aurora - Orange Tip)
                                           Antitype chi (Grey Chi)
                                           Aporia crataegi (Black-veined White)
                                           Arctia konewkaii
                                           Ascotis selenaria (Giant Looper)
                                           Cacyreus marshalli (Licenide dei gerani - Geranium Bronze)
                                           Charaxes jasius (Ninfa del corbezzolo - Two Tailed Pasha)
                                           Coenonympha pamphilus (Small heath)
                                           Colias crocea (Clouded Yellow)
                                           Danaus chrysippus (Monarca africano - African Monarch)
                                           Dryobota labecula (Oak rustic)
                                           Helicoverpa armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw)
                                           Hyles euphorbiae (Sfinge dell'Euforbia - Spurge Hawk-moth)
                                           Issoria lathonia (Latonia - Queen of Spain Fritillary)
                                           Lasiocampa quercus (Bombice della quercia - Oak Eggar)
                                           Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass eggar)
                                           Lymantria dispar (Gypsy Moth)
                                           Macroglossum stellatarum (Sfinge del galio - Hummingbird Hawkmoth)
                                           Malacosoma franconica (Franconian Lackey)
                                           Mamestra brassicae (Nottua del cavolo - Cabbage Moth)
                                           Maniola jurtina (Iurtina - Meadow Brown)
                                           Marumba quercus (Sfinge del Leccio - Oak Hawk-moth)
                                           Melanargia galathea (Galatea - Marbled White)
                                           Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)
                                           Melitaea didyma (Spotted Fritillary)
                                           Mniotype solieri
                                           Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
                                           NOCTUIDAE I - Larva
                                           NOCTUIDAE II - Larva; Pupa
                                           Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)
                                           Papilio machaon (Macaone - Swallowtail)
                                           Pararge aegeria (Egeria - Speckled Wood)
                                           Pieris rapae (Cavolaia minore - Small White)
                                           Polygonia c-album (Vanessa c-bianco - Comma)
                                           Pontia edusa (Eastern Bath White)
                                           Pseudoterpna coronillaria (Jersey Emerald)
                                           Saturnia pavoniella (Little Peacock)
                                           Shargacucullia verbasci (Mullein Moth)
                                           Spodoptera littoralis (Nottua del cotone - Mediterranean Brocade)
                                           Thyatira batis (Peach-Blossom)
                                           Vanessa atalanta (Atalanta - Red Admiral)
                                           Vanessa cardui (Vanessa del cardo - Painted Lady)
                                           Watsonalla binaria (Oak Hook-tip)
                     Order Coleoptera
                                           Lucanus tetraodon
                                           Meloe violaceus
                                           Morimus asper
                                           Oedemera nobilis
                                           Pimelia rugulosa
                     Order Odonata
                                           Cordulegaster bidentata sicilica (Sombre Goldenring)
                                           Sympetrum striolatum (Common Darter)
                     Order Mantodea
                                           Ameles sp
                                           Mantis religiosa (Mantide religiosa - Praying Mantis)
                     Order Neuroptera
                                           Creoleon lugdunensis
                     Order Orthoptera
                                           Glyptobothrus sp
                     Order Phasmatodea
                                           Bacillus rossius (Insetto stecco)


VERTEBRATES

   Phylum VERTEBRATA
              Class Amphibia
                     Order Anura
                                           Hyla intermedia (Raganella - Italian Tree Frog)
                                           Pelophylax sp (Rana verde - Green Frog)
              Class Reptilia
                     Order Squamata
                                           Hierophis viridiflavus (Biacco - Whestern Whip Snake)
                                           Lacerta viridis (Ramarro - European Green Lizard)
                                           Podarcis sicula (Lucertola campestre - Ruin Lizard)
              Class Aves
                                           Actitis hypoleucos (Piro piro piccolo - Common Sandpiper)
                                           Alcedo atthis (Martin pescatore - Kingfisher)
                                           Alopochen aegyptiacus (Oca egiziana - Egyptian Goose)
                                           Anas clypeata (Mestolone - Shoveler)
                                           Anas penelope (Fischione - Wigeon)
                                           Anas platyrhynchos (Germano reale - Mallard)
                                           Anas strepera (Canapiglia - Gadwall)
                                           Ardea cinerea (Airone cenerino - Grey Heron)
                                           Ardea purpurea (Airone rosso - Purple Heron)
                                           Ardeola ralloides (Sgarza ciuffetto - Squacco Heron
                                           Balearica regulorum (Gru coronata - East African Crowned Crane)
                                           Bubulcus ibis (Airone guardabuoi - Cattle Egret)
                                           Buteo buteo (Poiana - Common Buzzard)
                                           Calidris canutus (Piovanello maggiore - Knot)
                                           Carduelis cannabina (Fanello - Linnet)
                                           Carduelis carduelis (Cardellino - Goldfinch)
                                           Charadrius alexandrinus (Fratino - Kentish Plover)
                                           Ciconia ciconia (Cicogna bianca - White Stork)
                                           Circus aeruginosus (Falco di palude - Marsh Harrier)
                                           Columba livia (Piccione - Feral Pigeon)
                                           Columba palumbus (Colombaccio - Wood Pigeon)
                                           Corvus corone cornix (Cornacchia grigia - Hooded Crow)
                                           Corvus monedula (Taccola - Jackdaw)
                                           Delichon urbica (Balestruccio - House Martin)
                                           Egretta alba (Airone bianco maggiore - Great Egret)
                                           Egretta garzetta (Garzetta - Little Egret)
                                           Emberiza cia (Zigolo muciatto - Rock Bunting)
                                           Erithacus rubecula (Pettirosso - Robin)
                                           Falco tinnunculus (Gheppio - Kestrel)
                                           Fringilla coelebs (Fringuello - Chaffinch)
                                           Fulica atra (Folaga - Coot)
                                           Gallinula chloropus (Gallinella d'acqua - Moorhen)
                                           Garrulus glandarius (Ghiandaia - Jay)
                                           Gyps fulvus (Grifone - Griffon Vulture)
                                           Himantopus himantopus (Cavaliere d'Italia - Black-winged Stilt)
                                           Larus michahellis (Gabbiano reale - Yellow-legged Gull)
                                           Larus ridibundus (Gabbiano comune - Black-headed Gull)
                                           Leptoptilos crumeniferus (Marabý africano - Marabou Stork)
                                           Merops apiaster (Gruccione - Bee-eater)
                                           Milvus milvus (Nibbio reale - Red Kite)
                                           Monticola solitarius (Passero solitario - Blue Rock Thrush)
                                           Motacilla alba (Ballerina bianca - White/Pied Wagtail)
                                           Muscicapa striata (Pigliamosche - Spotted Flycatcher
                                           Neophron percnopterus (Capovaccaio - Egyptian Vulture)
                                           Nycticorax nycticorax (Nitticora - Night Heron)
                                           Oenanthe oenanthe (Culbianco - Wheatear)
                                           Pandion haliaetus (Falco pescatore - Osprey)
                                           Parus ater (Cincia mora - Coal Tit)
                                           Parus caeruleus (Cinciarella - Blue Tit)
                                           Passer domesticus (Passera oltremontana - House Sparrow)
                                           Passer montanus (Passera mattugia - Tree Sparrow)
                                           Phalacrocorax carbo (Cormorano - Cormorant)
                                           Phoenicopterus ruber (Fenicottero - Flamingo)
                                           Phoenicurus ochruros (Codirosso spazzacamino - Black Redstart)
                                           Pica pica (Gazza - Magpie)
                                           Porphyrio porphyrio (Pollo sultano - Purple Swamp-hen)
                                           Regulus ignicapillus (Fiorrancino - Firecrest)
                                           Saxicola torquata (Saltimpalo - Stonechat)
                                           Serinus serinus (Verzellino - Serin)
                                           Sitta europaea (Picchio muratore - Nuthatch)
                                           Sterna albifrons (Fraticello - Little Tern)
                                           Sterna sandvicensis (Beccapesci - Sandwich Tern)
                                           Streptopelia decaocto (Tortora dal collare - Collared Dove)
                                           Sylvia atricapilla (Capinera - Blackcap)
                                           Sylvia melanocephala (Occhiocotto - Sardinian Warbler)
                                           Tachybaptus ruficollis (Tuffetto - Little Grebe)
                                           Tadorna ferruginea (Casarca - Ruddy Shelduck)
                                           Tadorna tadorna (Volpoca - Shelduck)
                                           Tringa glareola (Piro piro boschereccio - Wood Sandpiper)
                                           Troglodytes troglodytes (Scricciolo - Wren)
                                           Turdus merula (Merlo - Blackbird)
                                           Turdus viscivorus (Tordela - Mistle Thrush)
                                           Upupa epops (Upupa - Hoopoe)
              Class Mammalia
                                           Bos taurus (Mucca - Cattle)
                                           Dolichotis patagonum (Lepre della Patagonia - Mara)
                                           Elephas maximus (Elefante asiatico - Asian Elephant)
                                           Equus sp (Zebra - Zebra)
                                           Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata (Giraffa reticolata - Reticulated Giraffe)
                                           Macaca fuscata (Macaco del Giappone - Japanese Macaque)
                                           Panthera tigris altaica (Tigre siberiana - Siberian Tiger)
                                           Ursus arctos (Orso bruno - Brown Bear)
                                           Wallaby